Back Button
Jackie Pallo Header

Born on January 12, 1926 in London, England.
Birth Name: Jack Ernest Gutteridge
Nickname: Jackie "Mr TV" Pallo
Spouse: Georgina "Trixie" Wilson; has 1 child Jackie Pallo Jr also a wrestler.
Died on February 11, 2006 in Ramsgate, Kent, England from cancer.

 

TV Appearances

(2005)Best of ITV Wrestling:
©ITV Productions


(1978)Star Games-Christmas Star Games
(1976)The Sweepstakes Game Ep 1.12
(1974)Whodunnit?-Teddy Bears' Picnic (Panellist)
(1973)Bruce Forsyth and the Generation Game Dec 25th episode (Celebrity Snowman)
(1973)Not Now Darling (Mr. Lawson)

(1973)"This Is Your Life" - Jackie Pallo

Both images ©Thames Television International

(1973)Whose Baby? Ep 1.2 (Guest)
(1969)The Reckoning (Wrestler)

(1964) "The Avengers" - Mandrake (Sexton)
©ABC Weekend Television

(1963)The Dickie Henderson Show-The Wrestler

Images in this section used with permission from:
http://www.bigredbook.info/
Piers Johnson (http://dissolute.com.au/avweb/)

AYBS Stats

AYBS Timeframe: 1979

Episode: "The Hero"

 

Magazine/Newspaper/Articles

Oliver Reed This Is Your Life

Wrestling Events

(March 2, 1970) Jackie Pallo vs Vic Faulkner at Kursaal/Royal Hall (Harrogate).

Mad Eli vs Jackie Pallo

A special documentary about "Mad Eli" and his charity fundraising in and around Bath, in England's West Country.

 

Trivia

Retired from wrestling in 1975.

Jackie Pallo Jr, his son, sometimes wrestled in a tag team with his father (called themselves "Pallo and Son").

(2005)Best of ITV Wrestling
jpallojr1jpallojr3jpallojr2
All 3 images ©ITV Productions

Taught boxing at a prep school (Arnold House School) in London.

Audio/Video/Books/Official Websites

Autobiography

(1985)"You Grunt, I'll Groan: The Inside Story of Wrestling"
Publisher: Queen Anne Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780356105383
ISBN: 0356105385

 

 

Plays

Dec 1981-Aladdin (Wyvern Theatre, Swindon)